Saturday, December 23, 2006
[…] In pertinent part, that statute provides that after filing suit and obtaining from the court issuance of a court order for levy and seizure of personal property, and warrants to be served on individual taxpayers, the tax collector may seize property on which taxes are due, even when such "goods" or "chattels" are in the hands of another person. "Goods and chattels" is a phrase which generally denominates personal property, as distinguished from real property.
Subsection (8) of section 197.413 provides as follows:

8) A tax warrant issued by the tax collector for the collection of tangible personal property taxes shall, after the court has issued its order as set forth in subsection (6), have the same force as a writ of garnishment upon any person who has any goods, moneys, chattels, or effects of the delinquent taxpayer in his or her hands, possession, or control or who is indebted to such delinquent taxpayer.

The legislature in Florida, as elsewhere, generally provides a strong arsenal of weapons to favor the taxing authorities in the assessment and collection of taxes.

The best you can do is to go and reason with the tax collector, and show him that you were not the taxpayer at the time the taxes were levied and that you purchased the property in good faith with no actual notice of the delinquent taxes.

The response of the tax collector may well be that you should have inquired and made sure the taxes were paid at the time you purchased the equipment--just as you would have inquired concerning the tax status of any real property.

The only good news here--i.e., if the tax collector does not negotiate some settlement with you at your request--is that once you deliver the property of the delinquent taxpayer to the tax collector levying the warrant, the receipt of the tax collector shall be complete discharge of any obligation you have to the tax collector for those delinquent taxes on the seized property. See subsection (9) below.

The tax collector is authorized to pursue the former owners of the taxed property for the difference in unpaid delinquent taxes, penalties and interest.